Privacy policy

  1. General

Detechtiv AB protects your personal privacy and works to ensure that your personal information is protected when using our services. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) establishes how Detechtiv AB, org. no. 559249-4354, Kronobergsgatan 21, 112 33 Stockholm, Sweden, integritet@detechtiv.se (“Detechtiv / vi”) uses, processes and protects your personal data.

 

  1. Who is responsible for your personal information?

Detechtiv is responsible for personal data and has the following contact information:

Post: Detechtiv AB, Kronobergsgatan 21, 112 33 Stockholm, Sweden

Tel: 070-959 77 39

E-mail: integritet@detechtiv.se

Detechtiv intends to process all personal data in a legal, transparent and fair manner in accordance with applicable law (EU Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016).

 

  1. When do we process your personal data?

Detechtiv collects and processes personal information about you when you join our candidate network or otherwise have contact with Detechtiv. The collection and processing of personal data takes place mainly for the conclusion of purchase agreements and the provision of services and offers.

Detechtiv also collects and updates address information via third-party services.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect and process about you?

Detective collects the following personal information about you as a candidate:

  • Name
  • ID number (date of birth or; and national ID)
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • Information about employment / education
  • CV and personal letter

 

  1. Why do we process information about you?

Personal data for candidates of Detechtiv is collected primarily to:

  • Create a profile for recruiting candidates
  • Match recruiting candidates to vacancies
  • Comply with applicable law

 

  1. Legal bases for Detective processing of personal data

All collection and processing of personal data is based on legal grounds. Your personal data may be processed to fulfill agreements with you as a recruitment candidate.

Your personal data may be processed with the support of your consent. Your consent must be voluntary, specific, informed and imply unequivocal consent in order to be valid as a legal basis.

Your personal data may also be processed on the basis of a so-called balancing of interests. Detective never processes sensitive personal data with the support of a balance of interests and does not perform automated processing without consent.

Detechtiv does in some cases have a legal obligation to process personal data, for example in order to comply with the requirements of accounting and tax legislation. All processing of personal data then takes place in accordance with statutory requirements.

 

  1. How long do we store information about you?

Detechtiv stores your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, your personal information may be stored for a longer period of time if it is necessary with regard to statutory requirements or to safeguard the Detectives’ legal interests.

 

  1. Summary of personal data management
Purpose Legal Basis Categories of personal data Type of processing Retention period
Recruitment services Balance of interests
  • Name
  • National ID
  • Address
  • E-mail
  • Telephone number
  • Information about employment / education
  • CV and personal letter
Create a profile for candidates, contact with candidates and presentation of recruitment clients for potential employers. 3 years or to fulfill purpose.
  1. Access to stored personal data

Detechtiv may disclose personal data to partners in order to fulfill our obligations and the purposes mentioned above. To ensure that we have the correct address information for you, Detechtiv may also disclose your information to companies that provide address update services.

We never transfer your personal data for marketing purposes conducted by third parties. We will also never sell your personal information to third parties without your permission. Detechtiv may disclose your personal information if necessary to comply with applicable laws or requirements of government, to safeguard Detechtivs’ legal interests or to detect, prevent or alert to fraud and other security or technical issues.

Detective will always strive to store only personal data within the EU / EEA. The data may be transferred and processed in a country outside the EU / EEA (third country). Any transfer takes place in accordance with current legislation and registrants included by the transfer will be notified.

 

  1. How do we protect your personal information?

We have taken technical and organizational measures to protect your data from loss, tampering and unauthorized access. We continuously adapt our security measures in accordance with the advances and developments that are taking place in the technical field.

In the event of any personal data incidents, Detechtiv is obliged to report this to the responsible supervisory authority (Datainspektionen) without undue delay and no later than within 72 hours of becoming aware of the incident. If such a report cannot be made within 72 hours, Detechtiv shall state the reasons for the delay in the report and information will then be provided in installments without undue further delay.

Detechtiv undertakes to notify you as soon as possible if you are affected by a personal data incident and take the necessary precautions.

 

  1. What are your rights?

Detechtiv will, at your request or on its own initiative, correct, delete, de-identify or supplement your information if it is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

As a registered user, you have the right to request:

  1.  Access to your personal data. You have the right to receive a register extract or a copy of which personal data Detechtiv processes about you. You can exercise this right at any time free of charge, once per calendar year, through a written signed application. The said extract from the register shall contain information about which personal data is registered about you, the purposes of the processing and to which recipients the data has been or is to be disclosed. Furthermore, the register extract must contain information about where the data was obtained from if the personal data has not been collected from you, whether the data is subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) and the intended period Detechtiv intends to store the data or criteria used to determine this period. You also have the right to receive information about the rights listed below.
  2. Correction of your personal data. Upon request, Detechtiv will, without undue delay, correct incorrect or incomplete information processed about you.
  3. Deletion of your personal data. You have the right to request that your personal data be deleted if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In the event of a statutory requirement for the storage of your personal data or when there are other legitimate reasons why Detechtiv must save your data, such as unpaid debts, your personal data cannot be deleted. We will then end the processing that is done for purposes other than complying with the law.
  4. Limitation of treatment. You have the right to request that your personal data may only be processed for certain limited purposes. Among other things, you can request a restriction when you believe that your information is incorrect and you have requested correction as above. While the accuracy of the data is being investigated, its processing will be limited.

If Detechtiv has disclosed your information to third parties, we will notify each recipient of any corrections or deletions of information as well as restrictions on the processing of information.

If your personal data is stored at Detechtiv, you have the right to data portability. This means a right to, under certain conditions, obtain and transfer your personal data in a structured, generally used and machine-readable format to another personal data controller.

If Detechtiv personal data processing is carried out on the basis of a balance of interests, you have the right to object to this. In the event of an objection, Detechtiv will only continue the treatment if there are legitimate reasons for the treatment that outweigh your interests. Detective has the burden of proof that such reasons exist.

As a registered user, you have the right to submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to Datainspektion.

You can contact us either by sending a letter to Detechtiv AB, Kronobergsgatan 21, 112 23, Stockholm, Sweden or email integritet@detechtiv.se. Your requests will be answered by Detechtiv as soon as possible and no later than within one month. If Detechtiv does not intend to fulfill your wishes within the specified time, Detechtiv is obliged to justify why.

 

  1. Changes to Detechtiv’s Privacy Policy

Detechtiv reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any time. If the Privacy Policy changes, Detechtiv will notify you with reasonable notice. If you do not accept the changed privacy policy, you have the right to terminate the agreement with Detechtiv before said changes are taken into place. You can terminate the agreement by contacting Detechtiv.

 

  1. Contact information for the person responsible for personal data

We care about our candidates! Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about how we process your personal data, this Privacy Policy or if you want to request an extract from the register.

Our contact information is:

Detechtiv AB, Kronobergsgatan 21, 112 33 Stockholm, Sweden

Org. no: 559108–5112

Tel: 070-959 77 39

E-mail: integritet@detechtiv.se

Stockholm

Detechtiv AB
Regeringsgatan 109
111 39 Stockholm

Göteborg

Detechtiv AB
Kungsportsavenyn 21
411 36 Göteborg